text.skipToContent text.skipToNavigation
SALE NEW

Fiber Optic Cable; Orange Multimode LC/SC Duplex, 50/125 OM2

F2F402L7-01M / {{blVariant}}
  • bvseo_sdk, java_sdk, bvseo-2.3.0.0
  • CLOUD, getAggregateRating, 15ms
  • REVIEWS, PRODUCT
  • bvseo-msg: The resource to the URL or file is currently unavailable.;
$19.0
This item is added to your Wishlist

At a Glance:

  • Fiber optic patch cable for high-speed data connections
  • Backward compatible with existing network equipment
  • Two LC and two SC connectors for rapid deployment
  • Multimode optical fiber to transmit data over short distances
Belkin 10Gb Multimode OM3 50/125 LC/SC Fiber Optic Patch Cable, 1 meter - Diagram

TRANSMIT DATA WITH EASE

Establish high-speed data connections within your local area network using the Belkin OM2 Multimode 50/125 LC/SC Fiber Optic Patch Cable. Designed to work with any fiber optic hardware or NIC card requiring multimode duplex cable with SC/LC connectors, this OM2 multimode patch cable is backward compatible with existing network equipment and supports longer distances with lower loss than 62.5/125 fiber.

KEY FEATURES:

1. Multimode optical fiber

2. LC Duplex male connectors

3. SC Duplex male connectors

LC AND SC CONNECTORS FOR QUICK DEPLOYMENT

The Belkin OM2 Multimode 50/125 LC/SC Fiber Optic Patch Cable features two LC multimode male connectors on one end and two SC multimode male connectors on the other end for fast setup. Suitable for use with transceivers such as SFP, SFP+ and XFP, LC connectors conserve space to accommodate multiple cables.

MULTIMODE FIBER FOR BACKBONE APPLICATIONS

Ideal as part of a backbone network, this fiber optic cable uses laser-optimized multimode fiber that has a larger diameter and greater light-gathering capacity than a single-mode fiber. With a core diameter of 50 microns and a cladding diameter of 125 microns, this fiber is better suited for transmitting data over short distances, such as within an office building.

MEETS INDUSTRY REQUIREMENTS

This product is classified as an OM2 multimode optical fiber cable under ISO/IEC (International Organization for Standardization/International Electrotechnical Commission) standard 11801.

Package Includes:

  • Multimode 50/125 LC/SC Fiber Optic Patch Cable OM2
  • Fiber optic patch cable for high-speed data connections
  • Backward compatible with existing network equipment
  • Two LC and two SC connectors for rapid deployment
  • Multimode optical fiber to transmit data over short distances
Cable Characteristic Fiber optic
Cable Type Network cable
Connector on First End 2 x LC/PC multi-mode - male
Connector on Second End 2 x SC/PC multi-mode - male
Connectors SC/LC
Core/Cladding Diameters 50mm/125mm
Max Attenuation (dB/km) at 850nm/1310nm: 2.3/0.55
Minimum Modal Bandwidth (MHz-km) at 850nm/1310nm: 500/1000
Minimum Return Loss @ 850nm/1310nm 20dB/20dB
Outer Diameter 3mm
  • bvseo_sdk, java_sdk, bvseo-2.3.0.0
  • CLOUD, getReviews, 15ms
  • REVIEWS, PRODUCT
  • bvseo-msg: The resource to the URL or file is currently unavailable.;